1. INTRODUCTION

AllTight Plumbing and Heating Ltd. appreciates your business and trust. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal
information you provide to us through alltightplumbing.com.

2. Data Collected

DATA STORAGE LOCATION

We are Canadian company with web servers hosted by OVH Hosting Inc. (“OVH”) in Beauharnois, Quebec. OVH adheres to the “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” and to the “EU Data Subjects”. For more information on OVH’s privacy policy, please see here: OVH Privacy Policy.

Contact / Free Estimate Forms

Information submitted through the contact and the free estimate forms on our site is sent to our company email which is hosted by Google. Google’s privacy policy can be reviewed here: Google Privacy Policy. These submissions are only kept for customer service purposes they are never used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used on our site for the purposes of reporting and analyzing site usage. The data sent is anonymous and we do not store or transmit your personal data to Google Analytics. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our website please use this link: Google Analytics Opt-out.

Cases for Using the Personal Data

We use your personal information in the following cases:

  • Sending updates to our users with important information to inform about news/changes;
  • Checking the accounts’ activity in order to prevent fraudulent transactions and ensure the security over our customers’ personal information;
  • Contact and engage with users who have requested services or technical assistance.

3. Embedded Content

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

YOUTUBE

We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. YouTube requires your consent before installing cookies or tracking your IP address. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

4. Cookies

In order to provide a better user experience, this site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your machine which are generally used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. No cookies are necessary for proper operation of this website unless you have/require administrative privileges. If you prefer to disable cookies, the most effective way to do this is in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

Necessary cookies for administrative users

  • wp-auth: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_logged_in_{hash}: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to ensure cookies are working correctly.
  • wp-settings-[UID]: WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
  • wp-settings-[UID]:WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

5. Who has access to your data

If you are a user who has requested correspondence through our contact or free estimate forms, your personal information can be accessed by:

  • Our system administrators.
  • Out staff (to provide services or support)

No personal information is collected if you do not explicitly request correspondence.

6. THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information.

7. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

Any information collected through correspondence between yourself and our staff is retained indefinitely until you request it be deleted. This is subject to the clauses in Section 9: Your Data Rights.

8. SECURITY MEASURES

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

9. YOUR DATA RIGHTS

GENERAL RIGHTS

You can request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address). If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any services to you until you authorize us to collect that vital data again.

GDPR RIGHTS

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR we aim to support the GDPR standard. AllTight Plumbing and Heating Ltd. permits residents of the European Union to use its Service. Therefore, it is the intent of AllTight Plumbing and Heating Ltd. to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation. For more details please see here: EU GDPR Information Portal.

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

AllTight Plumbing and Heating Ltd. may post links to third party websites on this website. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons do not connect you to any of the associated third parties, unless you explicitly click on them.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. AllTight Plumbing and Heating Ltd. bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

11. RELEASE OF YOUR DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

For legal purposes, it may become necessary for AllTight Plumbing and Heating Ltd. to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information, in good faith, for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter.

We may elect to notify you in the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy in order to give your an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you, and release your information to third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities.

You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.

Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with laws of the country you reside in.

12. AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.